: keynotes & panels

Entrepreneurs & Startup Champions

Supporters & Accelerators

Reference Investors

Influencers, Experts & Politicians

DAY 1 | 25.09

SUPPORTERS & ACCELERATORS

9:30 to 10:40

Supporters on Stage

Panel with Supporters

  • Lorenzo Ambrosini, Fondazione AGIRE
  • Nina Ryser-Iten, Technologiepark Basel
  • Marco Vencato, Gebert Rüf Foundation
  • Sandy Wetzel, Neode
  • Jean-Philippe Lallemend, EPFL Innovationpark
  • Tomas Brenner, ieLab ETH Zurich

    Moderation: Lukas Kauz, venture.ch

CORPORATES

10:45 to 11:45

Keynote: Andreas Gall

Chief Innovation Officer at Red Bull Media House

 

Panel with Corporates

  • Andreas Gall, Red Bull Media House
  • Elizabeth Theophille, Novartis
  • Mike Baur, Center for Corporate Venturing
  • Thomas Pai, Swiss Prime Site
  • Thierry Golliard, Swiss Post
  • Penny Schiffer, Swisscom

    Moderation: Catherine Peloquin

LAWYERS

11:45 to 12:30

Panel with Lawyers

  • Karim Maizer, Kellerhals Carrard
  • Beat Speck, Wenger&Vieli
  • Jacques Bonvin, Tavernier Tschanz
  • Alexander Nikitine, Walder Wyss
  • Alexander Fischer, BakerMcKenzie

    Moderation: Mike Baur, Swiss Startup Group

VENTURE CAPITAL

14:00 to 15:00

Keynote: Thomas Heimann

SECA

Panel with Investors

  • Thomas Heimann, SECA & HBM
  • Alexander von Frankenberg , High-Tech Gründerfonds
  • Olivier Schüpbach, Partech Ventures
  • Daniel Schoch, ZKB
  • Eric Gisiger, Helveticapital 
  • Daniel Keiper-Knorr, Speed Invest (tbc)

    Moderator: Alexander Schläpfer, Swisscom Venture

STARTUPS

15:00 to 16:00

Showcase pitches &

Panel with Startups

  • Naemi Benz, AVA
  • Cristian Grossmann, Beekeeper
  • Emile de Rijk, Swissto12
  • Martin Schenk, Zähringer Privatbank
  • Michael Friedrich, DistalMotion

    Moderation: JP Vuilleumier, Startup INVEST

FEMALE FOUNDERS

16:15 to 17:15

Keynote: Olga Miler

Innovation Architect

Panel with Female Founders & VC’s

No better time than now? – Female Founders and VCs on diversity in Europe

  • Olga Miler, Innovation Architect
  • Luz Ramirez, Red Capital
  • Barbara Fischer, Arena Ventures
  • Laurent Roux, EIT (tbc)
  • Aike Festini, LuckaBox

    Moderation: Barbara Fischer, Arena Ventures

DAY 2 | 26.09

CHAIRMAN STARTUP INVEST

09:30 to 09:50

Welcome Address by  Christian Wenger

Chairman Startup INVEST

 

SWISS FEDERAL COUNCIL

13:50 to 14:10

Q&A with Johann Schneider-Ammann

Swiss Federal Councillor

Moderation: Christian Wenger, Startup INVEST

EXPONENTIAL TECHNOLOGY

14:15 to 15:15

Keynote: Peter Diamandis (via Video)

Founder Singularity University, X Prize Foundation

Panel

  • Detlef Günther, Vice-President Research ETH Z
  • Marc Gruber, Vice-President Innovation EPFL
  • Roland Siegwart, Professor ETH Zurich
  • Alessandro Curioni, IBM Fellow VP Europe Research
  • Christian Nagel, Partner Earlybird
  • Hans-Florian Zeilhofer, University Basel

    Moderation: Catherine Peloquin

CRYPTO & BLOCKCHAIN

15:20 to 16:20

Keynote: Aleksander Berentsen

Professor at UNI Basel

Panel with experts

  • Aleksander Berentsen, UNI Basel
  • Marc Bernegger, Fintech Pioneer
  • Olga Feldmeier, SmartValor
  • Jonas Schnelli, Bitcoin Pioneer

    Moderation: Catherine Peloquin

ECOSYSTEM UPDATES

16:25 to 16:50

digitalswitzerland update

Nicolas Bürer, digitalswitzerland

 

CES Las Vegas update

Daniel Küng, Switzerland Global Enterprise

INNOSUISSE

17:00 to 17:20

Keynote: Alisée de Tonnac

Innovation Council Innosuisse