: agenda (tentative)

DAY 1 | Taylored for Startups & Supporters

DAY 2 | Joining Investors & Corporates

DAY 1 – Tuesday Sep, 25 2018 | STADE DE SUISSE Bern

}

8:30 – 9:10

MAIN HALL (3rd floor)

Registration & Coffee

}

9:10 – 9:25

MAIN STAGE (3rd floor)

Opening & Masterclass pitches

With Jean-Pierre Vuilleumier & Daniel Bermejo, Startup INVEST

}

9:30 – 10:40

MAIN STAGE (3rd)

Supporters & Accelerators on Stage

9:30-10:00

Panel with Supporters & Accelerators

10:00-10:40

Sky Lounge 1+2 (4th)

Masterclass – IPO for high-growth companies

Søren Bjønness, EURONEXT

Loge 4 (4th)

Masterclass – Digital Labor and Robotics

Jannik Henriks, KPMG

Sky Lounge 3 (4th)

Masterclass – Using IP to create Value for your Startup

Christophe Saam, P&TS

ValiantLounge 1 (2nd)

Masterclass – Incentive Plans

R. Schmid (PWC) & K. Maizar (KELLERHALS CARRARD)

ValiantLounge 2 (2nd)

Masterclass – Termsheet for Beginners

J. Bonvin, TAVERNIER TSCHANZ

}

10:45 – 11:45

MAIN STAGE (3rd)

Corporate Innovation

Keynote by Andreas Gall, REDBULL
10:45-11:05

Panel with Corporates

11:05-11:45

ValiantLounge 1 (2nd)

Pitching Qualification G-1

TRACK: HEALTHTECH

ValiantLounge 2 (2nd)

Pitching Qualification G-2

TRACK: SUSTAINABLE TECH

Sky Lounge 3 (4th)

Pitching Qualification G-3

TRACK: AUTONOMOUS SYSTEMS

Sky Lounge 1+2 (4th)

Pitching Qualification G-4

TRACK: CONTENT & CHANNELS

Loge 4 (4th)

Pitching Qualification G-5

TRACK: FINTECH

}

11:45 – 12:45

MAIN STAGE (3rd)

Panel with Lawyers

11:45-12:30

ValiantLounge 1 (2nd)

Pitching Qualification G-6

TRACK: HEALTHTECH

ValiantLounge 2 (2nd)

Pitching Qualification G-7

TRACK: SUSTAINABLE TECH

Sky Lounge 3 (4th)

Pitching Qualification G-8

TRACK: AUTONOMOUS SYSTEMS

Sky Lounge 1+2 (4th)

Pitching Qualification G-9

TRACK: CONTENT & CHANNELS

Loge 4 (4th)

Pitching Qualification G-10

TRACK: FINTECH

}

12:45 – 14:00

MAIN HALL (3rd)

Lunch & Networking

}

14:00 – 15:00

MAIN STAGE (3rd)

Venture Capital Insights

Thomas Heimann, SECA
14:00-14:15

Panel with Investors

14:15-15:00

ValiantLounge 1 (2nd)

Pitching Qualification G-11

TRACK: HEALTHTECH

ValiantLounge 2 (2nd)

Pitching Qualification G-12

TRACK: SUSTAINABLE TECH

Sky Lounge 3 (4th)

Pitching Qualification G-13

TRACK: AUTONOMOUS SYSTEMS

Sky Lounge 1+2 (4th)

Pitching Qualification G-14

TRACK: CONTENT & CHANNELS

Loge 4 (4th)

Pitching Qualification G-15

TRACK: FINTECH

}

15:00 – 16:00

MAIN STAGE (3rd)

Startup Showcases

Introducing high growth Startups

Panel with Startups

ValiantLounge 1 (2nd)

Pitching Qualification G-16

TRACK: HEALTHTECH

ValiantLounge 2 (2nd)

Pitching Qualification G-17

TRACK: SUSTAINABLE TECH

Sky Lounge 3 (4th)

Pitching Qualification G-18

TRACK: AUTONOMOUS SYSTEMS

Sky Lounge 1+2 (4th)

Pitching Qualification G-19

TRACK: CONTENT & CHANNELS

Loge 4 (4th)

Pitching Qualification G-20

TRACK: HEALTH TECH

}

16:05 – 16:10

MAIN STAGE (3rd)

Masterclass pitches

With Jean-Pierre Vuilleumier, Managing Director Startup INVEST

}

16:15 – 17:25

MAIN STAGE (3rd)

Keynote on Female Founders

Olga Miler, UBS Unique
16:15-16:30

Panel with Female Founders & VC’s

16:30-17:15

ValiantLounge 1 (2nd)

Masterclass – Winning in Sales

Beat Walther, VENDBRIDGE

ValiantLounge 2 (2nd)

Masterclass – Due Diligence

Patrick Griss, ZÜHLKE VENTURES

Sky Lounge 3 (4th)

Masterclass – Exit

Beat Speck, P. Honold, WENGER&VIELI

Sky Lounge 1+2 (4th)

Traditional equity vs alternative financing

A. Nikitine, F. Gunz, WALDERWYSS

Loge 4 (4th)

Masterclass – The ten Do’s and Dont’s of your Venture

Alexander Fischer, BakerMcKenzie

}

17:30 – 17:45

MAIN STAGE (3rd)

Disclosing pitch semifinalists & Closing DAY 1

With Jean-Pierre Vuilleumier & Daniel Bermejo, Startup INVEST

DAY 2 – Wednesday Sep, 26 2018 | KURSAAL Bern

}

9:00 – 9:30

FORUM OST

Registration

FORUM WEST

Coffee

}

9:30 – 11:00

ARENA

Opening & Welcome Address

By Christian Wenger (Chairman)          Jean-Pierre Vuilleumier, Startup INVEST

Investors & Corporates on Stage

10:00-10:55: 50 to 60 1 minute pitches

FORUM OST & WEST

Lounge & Meeting Areas

Areas for networking ALL DAY OPEN!

HALL OF FAME

Booths

Visit the 30-40 booths from our partners & sponsors.

ALL DAY OPEN

}

11:00 – 12:30

ARENA

Pitching Semifinals

11:00-11:30: FINTECH

11:30-12:00: AUTONOMOUS SYSTEMS

12:00-12:30: CONTENT & CHANNELS

SOPRA GRANDE

Pitching Semifinals

11:00-11:30am: HEALTHTECH

11:30-12:00pm: SUSTAINABLE TECH

SZENARIO I

Workshop: IP Filing Strategies

11:00-12:30 by P&TS

Ronan Guirey

SZENARIO II

Workshop: From Prototype to Industrialisation

11:00-12:30 by ZÜHLKE VENTURES

}

12:30 – 13:45

FORUM WEST

Lunch & Networking

Catering Buffet

}

13:50 – 15:15

ARENA

Q&A with Swiss Federal Council

13:50-14:10 – Swiss Federal Councillor Johann Schneider-Ammann

FOCUS: Exponential Technology

14:15-14:35 – Video KEYNOTE by Peter Diamandis, Singularity University

14:35-15:15 – PANEL

}

15:15 – 17:20

ARENA

FOCUS: Crypto & Blockchain

15:20-15:40 – KEYNOTE by Prof. Aleksander Berentsen UNI Basel

15:40-16:20 – PANEL

digitalswitzerland

16:25-16:35 – UPDATE by Nicolas Burer

Switzerland Global Enterprise

16:40-16:50 – CES Las Vegas Update by Daniel Küng

Innosuisse

17:00-17:20 – KEYNOTE by Alisée de Tonnac
Member of Innovation Council Innosuisse

SZENARIO I & II

1:1 Meetings

15:20-17:35: Pre-book your 1:1 meetings before the event

}

17:40 – 17:55

ARENA

Pitching FINAL

1 WINNER – Grand Prize

4 FINALISTS – Runner-up Prizes

}

17:55 – 18:00

ARENA

CLOSING

With Christian Wenger,  Jean-Pierre Vuilleumier & Daniel Bermejo, Startup INVEST

}

18:00 – 19:30

FORUM OST & FORUM EAST

APERO